Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

CMS sixth- and seventh-grade students receive awards

Campbellsville Middle School sixth- and seventh-grade students recently received awards for their academic work this school year.

 

End of the year awards were presented on Monday, May 20.

 

CMS Principal Zach Lewis and Guidance Counselor Beth Wiedewitsch spoke at the ceremony.

 

Sixth-grade teachers Jan Speer, Andrea Gribbins, LeeAnn Grider and Tiarra Cecil, seventh-grade teachers Steven Gumm, Michael Despain, Sharon Harris and Bradley Harris and activity teachers Jo Ann Harris, Jessica Floyd and Zach Shelton made the presentations.

 

Award winners are as follow:

 

Sixth Grade

 

Social Studies – Jacob DeBrot.

 

Science – Chloe Hoppes.

 

Math – Rowan Petett.

 

Language Arts – Logan England.

 

Reading – Zeke Harris.

 

General Music – Destiny Bradley.

 

Instrumental Music – Logan England.

 

Art – Kyra Parker.

 

Seventh Grade 

 

Social Studies – Angelica Seng.

 

Science – Nathan McFarland.

 

Math – Kayden Birdwell.

 

Pre-Algebra – Angelica Seng.

 

Language Arts – Kayden Birdwell.

 

Accelerated Language Arts – Isaac Garrison.

 

Duke Talent – Zachary Akin, Brianna Dobson and Layla Steen.

 

Chorus – Most Outstanding Boy – Luke McDonald.

 

General Music – Gregory Burton.

 

Instrumental Music – Conner Rinehart.

 

Art – Brianna Dobson.

 

Academic Team Awards

 

Sixth Grade

 

Logan England and Zeke Harris.

 

Seventh Grade

 

Kayden Birdwell, Isaac Garrison and Angelica Seng.

 

Y-Club Awards

 

Sixth Grade

 

Logan England, Joseph Gutierrez, Jaclyn Jackson, Gabriel Noyola, Rowan Petett and Havana Whitaker.

 

Seventh Grade

 

Zachary Akin, Aryanna Britton, Karlie Cox, Brianna Dobson, Hunter Falls, Ava Hughes, Lance Knifley, Diego Noyola, Braelyn Price, Conner Rinehart, Angelica Seng, Alexis Sharp, Layla Steen, Chloe Thompson and Dezarae Washington.

 

Beta Awards

 

Kentucky Vice President – Chloe Thompson.

 

Certificate of Merit – Logan England, Gabriel Noyola and Rowan Petett.

 

President’s Award of Educational Excellence (3.5 to 4.0 GPA)

 

Sixth Grade

 

Harley Couch-Allen, Shukan Dave, Jacob DeBrot, Aiden Eastridge, Logan England, Anna Floyd, Zeke Harris, Miley Hash, Chloe Hoppes, Vallie Houk, Jaclyn Jackson, Noah Leachman, Andrew Mardis, Kaleb Miller, Lilyan Murphy, Riley Newton, Gabriel Noyola, Kyra Parker, Mellany Parker, Averi Perkins, Rowan Petett, Aidan Phillips, Landon Rakes, Deanna Reardon, Skyler Wilhoite and Ellie Wise.

 

Seventh Grade

 

Zachary Akin, Kayden Birdwell, Kaden Bloyd, Jovi Bowen, Karlie Cox, Brianna Dobson, Hunter Falls, Isaac Garrison, Ryan Grubbs, Tashaun Hart, Luke McDonald, Nathan McFarland, Chloe Mitchell, Diego Noyola, Braelyn Price, Conner Rinehart, Angelia Seng and Charles Tucker.

 

President’s Award of Educational Achievement (3.0 to 3.5 GPA)

 

Sixth Grade

 

Spencer Bates, Destiny Bradley, Kenya Bridgewater, Dakota Broyles, Bronson Cox, Mason Fisher, Chase Gabehart, Jaxon Garrett, Carmen Gurley, Ja’Vyan Hawkins, Taylan Hunt, Kaylyn Lawson, Piper Maggard, Serenity Mings, Ta’Zaria Owens, Marissa Segura, Deason Smith, Nichole Smith, Kylee Sowders, Morgan Spears and Shyanna Young.

 

Seventh Grade

 

Aryanna Britton, Lillee Byrne, Dawson Creason, K.J. Forbis, Lexi Garvin, Kiara Graves, Ava Hughes, Devin Kinser, Lance Knifley, Chase Lawless, Alexis Sharp, Allison Sumners, Gracie Taylor, Chloe Thompson and Keely Thompson.

 

Principal’s Honor Roll (All As for first three nine-week grading periods)

 

Sixth Grade

 

Jacob DeBrot, Zeke Harris, Aidan Phillips and Skylar Wilhoite.

 

Seventh Grade

 

Kayden Birdwell, Isaac Garrison and Angelica Seng.

 

CMS sixth-grade subject award winners are, from left, front, Jacob DeBrot, social studies; and Logan England, language arts. Back, Rowan Petett, math; Chloe Hoppes, science; and Zeke Harris, reading.

CMS sixth-grade subject award winners are, from left, front, Jacob DeBrot, social studies; and Logan England, language arts. Back, Rowan Petett, math; Chloe Hoppes, science; and Zeke Harris, reading.

 

CMS seventh-grade subject award winners are, from left, Angelica Seng, social studies and pre-algebra; Isaac Garrison, accelerated language arts; Kayden Birdwell, math and language arts; and Nathan McFarland, science.

CMS seventh-grade subject award winners are, from left, Angelica Seng, social studies and pre-algebra; Isaac Garrison, accelerated language arts; Kayden Birdwell, math and language arts; and Nathan McFarland, science.

 

Duke Talent award winners are, from left, seventh-graders Layla Steen, Zachary Akin and Brianna Dobson.

Duke Talent award winners are, from left, seventh-graders Layla Steen, Zachary Akin and Brianna Dobson.

 

Music award winners are, from left, sixth-grader Destiny Bradley, general music; seventh-grader Luke McDonald, chorus most outstanding boy; and seventh-grader Gregory Burton, general music.

Music award winners are, from left, sixth-grader Destiny Bradley, general music; seventh-grader Luke McDonald, chorus most outstanding boy; and seventh-grader Gregory Burton, general music.

 

Instrumental music award winners are seventh-grader Conner Rinehart, at left, and sixth-grader Logan England.

Instrumental music award winners are seventh-grader Conner Rinehart, at left, and sixth-grader Logan England.

 

Art award winners are seventh-grader Brianna Dobson, at left, and sixth-grader Kyra Parker.

Art award winners are seventh-grader Brianna Dobson, at left, and sixth-grader Kyra Parker.

 

Academic team members honored for their accomplishments at district and region competition this year are, from left, sixth-grader Zeke Harris, seventh-graders Angelica Seng and Isaac Garrison, sixth-grader Logan England and seventh-grader Kayden Birdwell.

Academic team members honored for their accomplishments at district and region competition this year are, from left, sixth-grader Zeke Harris, seventh-graders Angelica Seng and Isaac Garrison, sixth-grader Logan England and seventh-grader Kayden Birdwell.

 

Y-Club members honored for their accomplishments this year are, from left, front, seventh-grader Layla Steen, sixth-graders Gabriel Noyola and Havana Whitaker, seventh-graders Karlie Cox, Diego Noyola, Aryanna Britton, Alexis Sharp and Conner Rinehart. Back, seventh-graders Angelica Seng, Lance Knifley, Dezarae Washington and Hunter Falls, sixth-graders Jaclyn Jackson, Joseph Gutierrez and Logan England, seventh-graders Ava Hughes, Braelyn Price and Brianna Dobson, sixth-grader Rowan Petett and seventh-graders Zachary Akin and Chloe Thompson.

Y-Club members honored for their accomplishments this year are, from left, front, seventh-grader Layla Steen, sixth-graders Gabriel Noyola and Havana Whitaker, seventh-graders Karlie Cox, Diego Noyola, Aryanna Britton, Alexis Sharp and Conner Rinehart. Back, seventh-graders Angelica Seng, Lance Knifley, Dezarae Washington and Hunter Falls, sixth-graders Jaclyn Jackson, Joseph Gutierrez and Logan England, seventh-graders Ava Hughes, Braelyn Price and Brianna Dobson, sixth-grader Rowan Petett and seventh-graders Zachary Akin and Chloe Thompson.

 

Receiving certificates for their accomplishments with the CMS Junior Beta Club are, from left, seventh-grader Chloe Thompson and sixth-graders Rowan Petett, Gabriel Noyola and Logan England.

Receiving certificates for their accomplishments with the CMS Junior Beta Club are, from left, seventh-grader Chloe Thompson and sixth-graders Rowan Petett, Gabriel Noyola and Logan England.

 

President’s Award of Educational Excellence are, from left, front, sixth-graders Mellany Parker, Noah Leachman, Anna Floyd, Jacob DeBrot, Shukan Dave and Kyra Parker. Second row, Skylar Wilhoite, Aidan Phillips, Rowan Petett, Logan England, Aiden Eastridge and Landon Rakes. Third row, Ellie Wise, Lilyan Murphy, Vallie Houk, Miley Hash, Jaclyn Jackson, Deanna Reardon and Gabriel Noyola. Back, Averi Perkins, Riley Newton, Andrew Mardis, Kaleb Miller, Zeke Harris and Chloe Hoppes.

President’s Award of Educational Excellence are, from left, front, sixth-graders Mellany Parker, Noah Leachman, Anna Floyd, Jacob DeBrot, Shukan Dave and Kyra Parker. Second row, Skylar Wilhoite, Aidan Phillips, Rowan Petett, Logan England, Aiden Eastridge and Landon Rakes. Third row, Ellie Wise, Lilyan Murphy, Vallie Houk, Miley Hash, Jaclyn Jackson, Deanna Reardon and Gabriel Noyola. Back, Averi Perkins, Riley Newton, Andrew Mardis, Kaleb Miller, Zeke Harris and Chloe Hoppes.

 

President’s Award of Educational Excellence are, from left, front, seventh-graders Conner Rinehart, Braelyn Price, Diego Noyola, Nathan McFarland, Tashaun Hart and Charles Tucker. Second row, Chloe Mitchell, Brianna Dobson, Karlie Cox, Zachary Akin, Jovi Bowen, Isaac Garrison and Angelica Seng. Back, Kayden Birdwell, Ryan Grubbs, Hunter Falls, Kaden Bloyd and Luke McDonald.

President’s Award of Educational Excellence are, from left, front, seventh-graders Conner Rinehart, Braelyn Price, Diego Noyola, Nathan McFarland, Tashaun Hart and Charles Tucker. Second row, Chloe Mitchell, Brianna Dobson, Karlie Cox, Zachary Akin, Jovi Bowen, Isaac Garrison and Angelica Seng. Back, Kayden Birdwell, Ryan Grubbs, Hunter Falls, Kaden Bloyd and Luke McDonald.

 

President’s Award of Educational Achievement are, from left, front, sixth-graders Morgan Spears, Taylan Hunt, Ja’Vyan Hawkins, Bronson Cox, Mason Fisher, Spencer Bates and Nichole Smith. Back, Shyanna Young, Dakota Broyles, Kylee Sowders, Ta’Zaria Owens, Carmen Gurley, Destiny Bradley, Jaxon Garrett, Marissa Segura, Piper Maggard, Deason Smith, Kenya Bridgewater, Chase Gabehart and Kaylyn Lawson.

President’s Award of Educational Achievement are, from left, front, sixth-graders Morgan Spears, Taylan Hunt, Ja’Vyan Hawkins, Bronson Cox, Mason Fisher, Spencer Bates and Nichole Smith. Back, Shyanna Young, Dakota Broyles, Kylee Sowders, Ta’Zaria Owens, Carmen Gurley, Destiny Bradley, Jaxon Garrett, Marissa Segura, Piper Maggard, Deason Smith, Kenya Bridgewater, Chase Gabehart and Kaylyn Lawson.

 

President’s Award of Educational Achievement are, from left, front, seventh-graders Alexis Sharp, Keely Thompson, Chloe Thompson, Aryanna Britton and Dawson Creason. Back, Lance Knifley, Lexi Garvin, K.J. Forbis, Allison Sumners, Ava Hughes, Kiara Graves, Devin Kinser and Chase Lawless.

President’s Award of Educational Achievement are, from left, front, seventh-graders Alexis Sharp, Keely Thompson, Chloe Thompson, Aryanna Britton and Dawson Creason. Back, Lance Knifley, Lexi Garvin, K.J. Forbis, Allison Sumners, Ava Hughes, Kiara Graves, Devin Kinser and Chase Lawless.

 

Principal’s Honor Roll winners are, from left, sixth-graders Skylar Wilhoite, Aidan Phillips, Zeke Harris and Jacob DeBrot.

Principal’s Honor Roll winners are, from left, sixth-graders Skylar Wilhoite, Aidan Phillips, Zeke Harris and Jacob DeBrot.

 

Principal’s Honor Roll winners are, from left, seventh-graders Angelica Seng, Isaac Garrison and Kayden Birdwell.

Principal’s Honor Roll winners are, from left, seventh-graders Angelica Seng, Isaac Garrison and Kayden Birdwell.





Back to School News      Print News Article
Image of eagle white in color
136 S. Columbia Ave.
Campbellsville, KY 42718
Phone: 270.465.4162
Fax: 270.465.3918
Copyright 2019 Campbellsville Independent Schools